EAST LANSING: 517.484.8000 | NOVI: 248.533.0741 | WEST MICHIGAN: 616.588.7700
[…] The same right of first refusal applies to a substitute teacher employed for at least 180 days in an ISD that operates a program for 220 days. This right of first refusal does not, however, apply to a substitute teacher who fulfills the duties of a “teacher who is unable to teach due to a terminal illness.”
Section 1236 defines a “day” as “the working day of the regular, full-time teacher for whom the substitute teacher substitutes.” A quarter-day, half-day, or other daily fraction of the substitute’s service must be counted as the fraction worked unless the school acknowledges a fraction of a day and pays it as a full day, in which case the time counts as a full day.